Dr. Samani Shashi Pragya

Updated on: 14.12.2016

Alias

Dr. Samani Shashi Prajñā

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 12.12.1972 in Chennai

Terapanth Info

ID: 130
Diksha: 21.11.1999 by Acharya Mahaprajna

Contact

E-Mail: jainism13(at)gmail.com

About

  • 2016: Appointed as co-editor of Tulsi Prajna Research Journal.
  • 2014: Associate  Professor in the Department of Jainology & Comparative Philosophy & Religion, Jain Vishva Bharati University, Ladnun, India.

Qualifications:

JVBU

2000-2001

B.A. in Philosophy [Sanskrit, Prakrit, Philosophy]

JVBU

2001-2002

M.A. in Philosophy
M.A. Gold Medal, from Chancellor L. M. Singhvi, Delhi 2004 Convocation  of JVBU

UGC

2001

NET Degree on Jainisim, Buddhism & Gandhian Studies  

JVBU

2003-2009

Ph.D. in Philosophy [Social Implications of Jain Doctrines]

JVBU

2006-2007

M.Phil..in Philosophy [Diss.: Philosophy of Anekant]

Areas of Specialization:

  • Philosophy, Jain Philosophy, Indian & Western Philosophy

Areas of Competence:

  • Ethics, Jaina Epistemology, Philosophy and Meditation.

Teaching Experience:

  • 12 Years of Teaching in AKKM  Girls College and in Jaina Vishva Bharati University ,Ladnun to U.G and P.G.Students.
  • Delivering Lectures on Antiquity of Jainism, Jaina Epistemology, Jaina Theory of Karma, Jaina Meditation ,to the students and scholars since “2004-present” in “International Summer School for Jain Studies”  held at Ladnun.
  • Delivered Lectures in  Somaiya College, Dep’t. Of Jaina Religion, in Bombay University.
  • One Month Classes given to American Students on Jaina Philosophy.
  • Delivered Lectures on Preksha Meditation to foreigners And Indians.

Recently Taught Courses:

Philosophy, Indian & Western philosophy, Jaina Epistemology, Jaina Logic, Jaina Ethics.

Conference Participation, Lectures Delivered, Research Articles, Seminars & Workshops

Publications

References

Share this page on: