Anna Hazare

Updated on: 10.09.2011

Alias

Kisan Baburao Hazare

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 15.06.1937 in Bhingar, Bombay Province

Address

Ralegan Siddhi Maharashtra India

Contact

Phone: 91-02488-240401
Fax: 91 - 02488 - 240581
E-Mail: annahazare1(at)gmail.com

About

Kisan Baburao Hazare

Marathi: किसन बाबुराव हजारे, Kisan Bāburāv Hajārē

popularly known as

Anna Hazare

Marathi: अण्णा हजारे, Aṇṇā Hajārē  

is an Indian social activist and a prominent leader in the 2011 Indian anti-corruption movement, using nonviolent methods following the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi. Hazare also contributed to the development and structuring of Ralegan Siddhi, a village in Parner taluka of Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra, India. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan — the third-highest civilian award—by the Government of India in 1992 for his efforts in establishing this village as a model for others.

Anna Hazare started an indefinite hunger strike on 5 April 2011 to exert pressure on the Indian government to enact a stringent anti-corruption law as envisaged in the Jan Lokpal Bill, for the institution of an ombudsman with the power to deal with corruption in public places. The fast led to nation-wide protests in support of Hazare. The fast ended on 9 April 2011, a day after the government accepted Hazare's demands. The government issued a gazette notification on the formation of a joint committee, consisting of government and civil society representatives, to draft the legislation.

Publications

References

Share this page on: