Sadhvi Pramukha Mahashramani Kanakprabha

Updated on: 12.08.2016

Alias

Kanakaprabhāji, Mahashramani Kanakprabha, Sadhvi Kanakprabha, Sadhvi Pramukha Kanak Prabha, Sadhvi Pramukha Kanakprabha, Sadhvi Pramukha Shri Kanakprabha, Sadhvi Pramukhā Kanakprabha, Sādhvī Pramukhā Kanakprabhā, साध्वी प्रमुखा कनक प्रभा

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Sadhvi
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 22.07.1941 in Ladnun

Terapanth Info

ID: 1303
Diksha: 08.07.1960 by Acharya Tulsi

About

  • Sadhvi Kanakprabha is Sadhvi Pramukha, head of the nuns, since 17.01.1972
  • Born 1941 in Calcutta, she attended at the age of 15 Parmarthik Shikshan Sanstha in Ladnun, Rajasthan
  • Her decision to lead the life of an ascetic was realised at the age of 18 after completion of her studies in Ladnun
  • In 1979, shortly before the foundation of the Saman order in 1980, she also became Mahashramani, head of the Samanis 
  • She is a likewise qualified editor and author in Sanskrit, Prakrit and Hindi language
  • Many Jain Agamas were converted by her from Prakrit into Hindi language, more than 50 books written by Acharya Tulsi were edited by her
  • An encyclopaedia of poems called "sargam" was also released by her.
  • She has authored an epic on travelling "Yatra Granth" which is recognised as one of the great books of Hindi literature
  • Poems from her book "Sanso ka Iktara" on an hindi online poetry magazine "Sahitya Kunj"


2006

http://www.herenow4u.net/fileadmin/v3media/pics/persons/Sadhvi_Pramukha_Kanakprabha/2011/Sadhvi_Pramukha_Kanakprabha_20110203_fb_Vikram_Jain_.jpg2011

Publications

References

Share this page on: