Shrimad Rajchandra

Updated on: 15.11.2013

Alias

Raychandbhai Ravajibhai Mehta, Srimad Rajchandra

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Murtipujaka/Deravasi ► Muni

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 09.11.1867
Passed away: 09.04.1901

About

Raychandbhai Ravajibhai Mehta, popularly known as Shrimad Rajchandra by his followers, was a prominent Jain philosopher. He was born on November 9, 1867 in Vavania Bandar, India, and left his body on April 9, 1901 in Rajkot, India. He is especially notable for being "a guide and helper" to Mahatma Gandhi. Shrimad was also one of Gandhi's best friends, and they exchanged a series of letters about religion and philosophy until the end of Shrimad's life.

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: