Aryika Gyanmati Mataji

Updated on: 22.01.2016

Alias

Aryika Shri Gyan Mati Mata Ji, Ganini Pramukh Aryika Shiromani Shri Gyanmati Mataji, Gyanmati Mataji, Jñānamatī Mataji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Digamber ► Aryika

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 22.10.1934 in Tikaitnagar, Barabanki, U.P., India

Digamber Info

Diksha: 1953

About

Founder of Sansthan and inspirator of Jambudweep Structure

Pujya Ganini Pramukh Shri Gyanmati Mataji

Daughter `Maina' was born to Smt. Mohini Devi, the wife of Shri Chhote Lal Jain of Tikaitnagar at Barabanki district of U.P. as the first issue at 9.15 P.M. of Ashwin Shukla Poornima (Sharad Poornima) i.e. 22nd October 1934.

Maina left home in 1952 and in the year 1953, she took Kshullika Deeksha from Acharya Shri Deshbhushan Ji Maharaj.

In the year 1956, she became `Gyanmati Mataji' by taking Aryika Deeksha from Acharya Shri Veersagar Ji Maharaj, the first disciple (Pattadhish Acharya) of Charitra Chakravarti Shri Shantisagar Ji Maharaj, the first Acharya of the 20th century.

Realizing the importance of her great worldwide activities, vast literary writing, socially- beneficial inspirations etc. Jain Samaj and various Acharyas have honoured her by conferring various titles such as Ganini Pramukh, Charitra Chandrika, Yug Pravartika, Vatsalyamoorti, Vagdevi, Rashtra Gaurav etc. Besides these, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University-Faizabad (U.P.) has dignified itself by presenting the honorary degree of D.Litt. to her in the year 1995.

Pujya Mataji has completed the Sanskrit Teeka (explanatory note) of the Sutras of the sixteen books of Shatkhandagam Grantha, the 2000 years ancient Jain Scripture.

Publications

References

Share this page on: