Samani Jin Pragya

Updated on: 13.09.2019

Alias

Samani Jina Pragya

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 21.07.1963 in Sardarshar, Rajasthan, India

Terapanth Info

ID: 78
Diksha: 1993

About

She is a disciple of Acharya Mahashraman.
She was initiated into the Saman order in the year 1993 at the age of 30, after seven years training of initiation.

Academic Background
She has an M. A. in Jainology. She knows ancient classical languages such as Prakrit, Sanskrit as well as modern languages Hindi, Gujarati and English.

Travels
She has traveled throughout India to propagate Jainism, Preksha Meditation, non-violence as per direction of H.H. Acharya Mahaprajna.

In 2004 she was with the Samani group of 4 in JVB London.

In 2005 she is on Ahimsa Yatra with Acharya Mahaprajna and the sangh.

In 2019 she arrived at JVB Orlando for spiritual guidance.

Publications

References

Share this page on: