Dr. Samani Chaitanya Pragya

Updated on: 24.01.2011

Alias

Dr. Samani Chaitanya Prajna, Samani Chaitanya Pragyaji, Samani Chaitanya Prajna, Samani Chaitanya Prajñā, Samani Dr. Chaitanya Pragya, Samani Dr. Chaitanya Pragyaji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 04.05.1966 in Jhabua, MP, India

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 18.04.1986 at Rajanagar by Acharya Tulsi

About

Name:

Samani Dr. Chaitanya Prajna

Date of Birth:

4 May 1967

Postal Address:

Department of Religious Studies, Modesto A. Maidique Campus, DM 306, Miami, FL 33199, USA

Present Position:

Associate Professor, Jain Vishva Bharati University, Ladnun-341306, Rajasthan, INDIA

Qualification:

  1. M.A. (Jainology and Comparative Religion and Philosophy) from JVBU, Ladnun, 1992
  2. JRF from UGC, INDIA, 1993
  3. Ph.D. (Scientific and Philosophical Study of Bhagavati Sutra) from JVBU, Ladnun, 1998

Fields of Specialization:

  1. Jainism
  2. Comparative Religion
  3. Comparative Philosophy
  4. Non-violence
  5. Science of Living (SOL)
  6. Preksha Meditation (PM)
  7. Sanskrit & Prakrit Language

Membership:

  1. Regional Coordinator of “International Summer School for Jain Studies” Jain Academic World, London from 2005-2007.
  2. Member of AC in Jain Academic World, London from 2005-2007.
  3. Member of BOM and AC of Jain Vishva Bharati University from 2004 onward
  4. Member of BOD in Jain Education Research Foundation, Miami, USA from July 29, 2010
  5. Member of All India Council of Philosophy, Jabalpur, India since 2009

Publications

References

Share this page on: