Acharya Kalugani

Updated on: 22.06.2010

Alias

Acharya Kalu Gani, Acharya Kaluram, Acharya Shri Kalugani, Kalugani, Kālugani, Shrimad Kalu Gani

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

About

Acharya Shree Kaluganiji

Acharya Shree Kaluganiji

Date of Birth

V.S. 1933 Phalgun Shukla Dwitya

Place of Birth

Chaparthali Zilla Charu

Father's Name

Mulchanji

Mother's Name

Choghaji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Chopra (Kothari)

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1923. Bhadra V. Krishna Dwadshi

Diksha By

A.S.Magharaji

Place of Diksha

Beedasar

Teacher (Guru)

A.S. Maghrajji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

Shravan Krishna ekam Prachanna Patra. Ladnun

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V.S. 1966 Bhadra V. Shukla Poornima Ladnun

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 231

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 155 Sadhvi:255

Present:10 Present:40

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V.S. 1993 Bhadra V. Shukla Gangapur 7minutes

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

27

Tenure as Acharya

27 years

Maximum Chaturmas

Bhindsar 4

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 139 Sadhvi: 333

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Jethaji, Sadhvi Kan Kavanrji, Sadhvi Jamkhuji

Publications

References

Share this page on: