Acharya Dalchand

Updated on: 22.06.2010

Alias

Acharya Dalachand, Acharya Dalcand, Acharya Dalgani, DAL CHANDJI, Dalchandji, Dalgani

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

About

.

Acharya Shree Dalchandji

Acharya Shree Dalchandji

Date of Birth

V. S. 1909. Asad Shukla Chaturti.

Place of Birth

Ujjain Madhya Pradesh

Father's Name

Kaneeramaji

Mother's Name

Jadhavaji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Pipada

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1923. Bhadra V. Krishna Dwadshi

Diksha By

Muni Shri Hiralalji (surval)

Place of Diksha

Indore

Teacher (Guru)

A.Shri jeetmalji.

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

NA

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1954. Bhadkrishna Dwitiya. Ladnun

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 194

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 36 Sadhvi:125

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1966. Bhadra Shukla Dwidhashi Ladnun

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

12

Tenure as Acharya

11 years and 5 Months

Maximum Chaturmas

Ladnun 4

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 69 Sadhvi: 231

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Jetaji

Publications

References

Share this page on: