Prof. Ramesh C. Deka

Updated on: 23.12.2010

Alias

Prof. R.C. Deka

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 01.10.1948

About

  • Prof. Ramesh C. Deka (born October 1, 1948 in Assam) is a renowned ENT specialist and the Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, which is globally recognized as the premier Medical Institute of India. Prof. Deka is one of the pioneers of cochlear implant surgery in India and has performed the country's first bilateral cochlear implantation surgery.

Publications

References

Share this page on: