Ajmer Jindutt Suri Dadawadi

Posted: 27.07.2015

Alias

Shree Jindutt Suri Dada Wadi, Shri Jindutt Suri Dadawadi

shree jindutt suri dada wadi, vinay nagar, ajmer, rajasthan, india

Location

:

This holy place is situated in Vinay Nagar area of Ajmer city. It is at an identical distance of 2 kms from railway station & the bus stand. Taxi, Rickshaw and Tonga’s are fluently available from every point for this holy place.

Jain Idol 

:

The Samdhi sthal of 1st dadaguru Acharya Shri Jindutt Suriji. The foot prints and idol of Prabhu Shri Parshwanathji, made up-off seven metals is placed inside the temple. Idol of Prabhu Shri Vimalnathji is also present. Idols made with the help of seven metals of Shri Parshwanath Bhagwan and is footprints (pagaliyaji) is also present in the temple. It also contains the idol of Shri Vimalnathji Bhagwan.

Jain God Desc

:

12th century.

Jain Teerth

:

Surrounded by the Aravali hills from three sides, this teerth temple came into its establishment in 12th century in the memory of 1st Dadaguru Acharya Shri Jindutt Suriji.

Speciality of Jain Teerth

:

This teerth came into its establishment in 12th century in the memory of 1st Dadaguru Acharya Shri Jindutt Suriji. Born in 1076 at Dholka city in Gujarat, Dadaguru Jindutt Suriji headed towards Sanyam path in the age of 9 years. With the help of his knowledge of Adhyatmic Shanti (Spiriual calmness), Sanyam (control) & Tapobal (power of spiritual practices) dada guru compelled many Rajput kings to follow the path of Ahinsa [(non-violence), the path shown by Bhagwan Mahaveer]. He passed away in 1155 at the age of 79 years. It was the effect of his Tapobal (power of spiritual practices) that the chadar, cholpatta & munhpatti, present on his body at the time of his death, automatically thrown out of the flames of the chita which are still preserved at the Gyan Bhandar of Jaisalmer in a glass box.

Managing Trust

:

Shri Jain Shwetambar Shri Sangh shri Jindutt Suri Dadawadi

Management Details of Jain

:

Shri Jain Shwetambar Shri Sangh Shri Jindutt Suri Dadawadi, Vinay Nagar, Ajmer- 305 001. Telephone: (0145) 423530/ 620357- Bhojanshala.

Historical Details

:

This teerth came into its establishment in 12th century in the memory of 1st Dadaguru Acharya Shri Jindutt Suriji. Born in 1076 at Dholka city in Gujarat, Dadaguru Jindutt Suriji headed towards Sanyam path in the age of 9 years. With the help of his knowledge of Adhyatmic Shanti (Spiriual calmness), Sanyam (control) & Tapobal (power of spiritual practices) dada guru compelled many Rajput kings to follow the path of Ahinsa [(non-violence), the path shown by Bhagwan Mahaveer]. He passed away in 1155 at the age of 79 years. It was the effect of his Tapobal (power of spiritual practices) that the chadar, cholpatta & munhpatti, present on his body at the time of his death, automatically thrown out of the flames of the chita which are still preserved at the Gyan Bhandar of Jaisalmer in a glass box.

Management Dharamshala

:

Trust managed dharmashala having necessary accessories in all 52 rooms is available. It has the facility of parking the vehicles in the campus. Free of cost bhojanshala is also runs by the trust, Shri Jindutt Suri Mandal Dadavdi.

Telefon

:

0145 - 423530

Dada Badi Jain Temple, Pal Bhichala, Ajmer, Rajasthan, 305001, India

shree jindutt suri dadawadi, vinay nagar, ajmer, rajasthan, india

References

Share this page on: